We appreciate the opportunity to collaborate. If you are interested in a similar presentation, please contact Brian to discuss your needs.
[…] [Note: the facts are unclear about whether there was an “election” not to pursue a work comp claim. There could have been difficulties by the work comp carrier in determining if there were any eligible surviving dependents. There also could have been issues involving establishing the employment relationship with Alex Drywall. This is mere speculation, but it is interesting to think about how the case genesis]
The Court of Appeals interpreted the relevant statutes to allow the tort suit to proceed! Specifically, Section 102.29(6)(b)1. says that “no employee of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim … in tort against … any employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee’s services.” The Court ruled that because Rivera’s estate had never pursued a worker’s compensation claim, the statute actually allowed the tort suit.
Based on the immediate outrage and backlash in the employer community (and specifically the massive amount of employers who use temporary help employees), the Wisconsin legislature moved swiftly to “fix” this perceived loophole in the law. The legislature passed 2017 Wisconsin Act 139 (effective March 1, 2018). The Act amended the governing statutes in Section 102.29 to now state that “no employee of a temporary help agency who has the right to make a claim for compensation may make a claim … in tort against … any employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee’s services.”
Accordingly, for a fleeting moment, it appeared injured temporary help employees could elect to forego a work comp claim and maintain a civil lawsuit against their placed employers for pain and suffering.